And the Winners for the 16th Annual Gourmet Guys 2017 are. . . .

Appetizers:  

1st Place: John Reek – Grand Falls Casino – Honey Reaper Shrimp

2nd Place: Willie Bertsch – BBQ Heaven by Fireplace Professionals – Teriyaki Grilled Chicken Skewers with Mango Salsa & Southern Pan Fried Corn

Sides & Salads:

1st Place: Thom & Colin Brude – Sanford AirMed – BanChan

2nd Place: Dan Johnson – Dow Rummel Village – Blue Suede Shoepeg Corn Salad 

Entrees:

1st Place: Lee Lewis – Lewis Law Firm – Bang Bank Pork Slider with Cajun Slaw

2nd Place: Mike Polasky – George Boom Funeral Home – It’s the Bomb! Smoked Bacon Wrapped Onion Bomb

Desserts: 

1st Place: Tom Hanson – KDLT – The TV Guy’s Apple Pie Fries

2nd Place: Sheriff Mike Milstead – Minnehaha County – Boudreaux’s Bourbon’d Bread Pudd’n Balls

Youth Chef:

Alex Harbaugh – Boy & Girls Club of the Sioux Empire – BGC BLT Salad

People’s Choice: 

1st Place: Sheriff Mike Milstead – Minnehaha County – Boudreaux’s Bourbon’d Bread Pudd’n Balls

2nd Place: Alex Beyer – First PREMIER Bank – Brisket

Thank you to all of our 34 Gourmet Guys and their assistants for making this year’s event taste spectacular!

Dr. Jeff Anderson – Avera Heart Hospital

Justin Clarke – Davenport Evans Law Firm Michael Cornette & Elliot Nathan – KSFY
Craig Darby – Employment Edge Cale Feller – Avera Health Erik Gaikowski – AARP South Dakota
Dale Goetschius – Starmark Cabinetry Tony Harris – Good Samaritan Society – Community of Sioux Falls Ron & Matt Houston – PREMIER Bankcard
The Cartwright Brothers Tom Johnson – Karl’s TV, Appliance & Furniture – Sioux Falls Nick Kotzea – Sanford Health
Ben Kyte – CITI Chris Madsen & Eric Schulte – The Answer Team Matt McAreavey – Sioux Falls Fire Rescue
Cory Myers – Argus Leader Media Ritch Noble – Active Data Systems

Jamie Nold – Sioux Falls School District

Ryan Powell – The First National Bank in Sioux Falls Alex Ramirez – USA Media TV/Marketing Brian Roegiers – McCrossan Boys Ranch
Joey Rokusek – The Inn on Westport Jim Schmidt – Lincoln County  Marlin Velgersdyk – Minnehaha Mandskor

 

Also, thank you to our Gourmet Judges: 

  • Chuck Guerts – Minervas
  • Kristina Kuehn – K Restaurant
  • Clinton Paquette – Touchmark at All Saints
  • Patrick Schmidt – Grille 26